Welcome Guest | Your Account | Sign In

2013 MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Sponsored by: The Montgomery Bar Association Young Lawyers Section
Contact: Nancy Hagner
Phone: 610-279-9660, ext. 208
E-mail: Click here

First Round: Tuesday, January 29, 2013 - 3:30 pm. and 5:15 pm.
First Round: Thursday, January 31, 2013 - 3:30 pm. and 5:15 pm.
Playoff Round: Tuesday, February 5, 2013 - 4:00 pm.
Second Round: Tuesday, February 5, 2013 - 4:00 pm.
Second Round: Thursday, February 7, 2013 - 4:00 pm.
Semi-Finals: Tuesday, February 19, 2013 -  4:00 pm.
Finals: Wednesday, February 27, 2013 - 4:00 pm.

Summary - The Winning Team in each round is denoted below with a bold number. The number under the heading of # of Jurors is the number of Jurors that had your team scoring the most points on his or her individual score card pursuant to Rule 8.1(g) of the 2010 Rules of Competition, which holds the winner is decided by a majority vote of the panel where each Juror is assigned one vote base on the numeric total of his or her individual score sheet. In an instance where an even number of jurors resulted in a split verdict, the winner is determined by virtue of the highest average point total.

Round 1 - Tuesday, January 29, 2013 - 3:30 pm. (revised 1/29/13)
PLAINTIFF #

of

J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #

of

J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.

COURT
ROOM

(CR)

Harriton High School
5
84.8
vs. Methacton High School 1
0
79.6
D
Friends Central School 1
5
100.6 
vs.
North Penn High School 1
0
87
A
Gwynedd Mercy Academy
4
84.2 
vs.
Upper Dublin High School 2
2
76.5
5
Norristown Area High School
0
72.2 
vs.
La Salle College High School 1
5
96.2
8
La Salle College High School 2
1
98
vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 2
4
101.8
2
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 1  
 
vs.
The Baldwin School
 
 
E
Pottsgrove High School
1
85.3
vs. Upper Dublin High School 1
2
85.3
4

 

Round 1 - Tuesday, January 29, 2013 - 5:15 pm. (revised 1/29/13)
PLAINTIFF #

of

J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #

of

J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.

COURT
ROOM

(CR)

Lower Merion High School
0
 103.2
vs. Mount St. Joseph Academy 1
5
109.2
F
North Penn High School 1
7
102.9
vs.
Jenkintown High School
0
96.6
H
Methacton High School 2
0
71.8
vs.
Friends Central School 1
5
103
D
Friends Central School 2
4
101.8
vs.
Lower Moreland High School 2
1
95.4
A
Mount St. Joseph Academy 2
3
81.8
vs. North Penn High School 2
1
84.5
4
Lower Moreland High School 1
5
95.8
vs.
Pottsgrove High School
0
85.6
2

 

Round 1 - Thursday, January 31, 2013 - 3:30 pm.
PLAINTIFF #

of

J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #

of

J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.

COURT
ROOM

(CR)

The Hill School
0
81.6
vs. The Haverford School 1
5
99
F
Wissahickon High School 1
5
91
vs.
Phil-Mont Christian Academy
0
84.4
8
The Haverford School 2
3
97.3
vs.
Wissahickon High School 2
0
88
3
Souderton Area High School
2
104.3
vs.
Methacton High School 2
1
98
D
La Salle College High School 1
0
87.7
vs.
Harriton High School
3
89
E
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 2
1
100
vs. Friends Central School 2
2
100
4
Methacton High School 1
0
86
vs.
Lower Moreland High School 1
3
99.3
5
Jenkintown High School
3
86.3
vs. Norristown Area High School
0
50.3
1
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 1
0
85.3
vs. The Baldwin School 3
96.3
A
Round 1 - Thursday, January 31, 2013 - 5:15 pm. (revised 1/31/13)
PLAINTIFF #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
COURT
ROOM
The Haverford School 1
 1 
90.3
vs. Wissahickon High School 1
2
93
E
Phil-Mont Christian Academy
0
48
vs. The Haverford School 2
3
97.7
A
Wissahickon High School 2 
1
95
vs. The Hill School
2
99.3
D
Lower Moreland High School 2
0
78.6
vs. Lower Merion High School
3
96
3
Upper Dublin High School 1
0
89.7
vs. Mount St. Joseph Academy 2
3
109.3
2
Mount St. Joseph Academy 1
3
108
vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 1 
0
83
F
North Penn High School 2 
3
95.8
vs. Gwynned Mercy Academy
2
94
4
The Baldwin School
0
99.7
vs. Souderton Area High School 
3
107.3
H
Upper Dublin High School 2  
forfeit
vs. La Salle College High School 2  
winner
1

 

Playoff Round - Tuesday, February 5, 2013 - 4:00 pm.
PLAINTIFF #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
COURT
ROOM
Wissahickon High School 1
0
88.30
vs. Harriton High School
3
96.00
F

 

Second Round - Tuesday, February 5, 2013 - 4:00 pm.
PLAINTIFF #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
COURT
ROOM
Friends Central School 1 
 
  97.6 vs. Mount St. Joseph Academy 1
3
 
107.60
D
Friends Central School 2
 0  
82.00 
vs. The Haverford School 2
 3 
92.30
A
Souderton Area High School
 
100.30 vs. Lower Moreland High School 1 
108.30
G

 

Second Round - Thursday, February 7, 2013 - 4:00 pm.
PLAINTIFF #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
COURT
ROOM
Mount St. Joseph Academy 2
0
88.30
vs. Harriton High School
3
101.60
6

 

Semifinals - Tuesday, February 19, 2013 -  4:00 pm.
PLAINTIFF #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
COURT
ROOM
Harriton High Shool
105.80
vs. Lower Moreland High School 1
101.80
Mount St. Joseph Academy 1
7  
 95.70 
vs. The Haverford School 2
81.20

 

Finals- Wednesday, February 27, 2013 - 4:00 pm
PLAINTIFF #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
  DEFENDANT #
of
J
u
r
o
r
s
S
c
o
r
i
n
g

A
v
g.
COURT
ROOM
Harriton High School
2
99.60 
vs.
  Mount St. Joseph Academy 1
 7
 104.40
 A

COURTROOM DIRECTIONS

There are two entrances to the Courthouse – one entrance faces Ridge Pike (also called Main Street in Norristown) and the other entrance faces Swede Street.
The Ridge Pike entrance takes you to the Plaza Level of the Courthouse. (Close 4.30 pm)
The Swede Street entrance takes you to the 2nd Floor of the Courthouse.
Sheriff’s have security checkpoints at both entrances.  You will need to pass through a metal detector and bags must pass through security as well.
Courtrooms 1-6 are located on the Plaza Level.
* Use the Ridge Pike entrance for these courtrooms before 4:15 pm.
Courtrooms G and H are located near the Swede Street entrance on the 2nd Floor.
* Use the Swede Street entrance for these courtrooms. G & H are located just beyond the Sheriff’s security area.
Courtrooms A, B, C, D, E, and F are located on the 3rd Floor.
* Use the Swede Street entrance for these courtrooms.  A-F are located up the large marble staircase just through the security area.   
Courtrooms 7 – 13 are located on the 5th Floor.
* Use either entrance and take the elevators to the 5th Floor. 

If you would like to volunteer as a juror for the 2012 Mock Trial Competitions, please contact Nancy Hagner at the Montgomery Bar Association at 610-279-9660, ext. 208 or E-mail: Click here.

Last Updated 01/18/2013 07:03 pm.